Skip to content
Demiton
Demiton
Contracts and standards / New South Wales

NSW GC21 Edition 2 General Conditions of Contract (GC21 Ed 2)

conditions of contract, published by NSW Government (Department of Customer Service), Edition 2. New South Wales.

GC21 is the general conditions TfNSW lets its construction contracts on, and the G-series specifications are called up under it. It is thorough in the way a government form is thorough, which is to say every step has a number.

The detail it turns onGC21 Edition 2the G-seriessuperintendent's direction

11 obligations, clause by clause.

Eight obligations the form itself sets, before the specifications it calls up.

Where it is writtenThe obligationWindowIf missedDisease
cl 61.1Submit the Final Payment Claim, with every unpaid Claim, within 13 weeks after Completionheld in the contract notice register91 daysthe claim is barredDisputes
cl 22.1Submit the Contract Program within 14 days after the Date of Contractheld in the programme register14 daysa breach of contractMissed claims
cl 50.1, 50.9Notify a delay within 7 daysheld in the contract notice register7 daysreduced for each day lateMissed claims
cl 50.3Claim an extension of time within 28 days of the delay startingheld in the contract notice register28 daysreduced for each day lateMissed claims
cl 22.3Update the programme within 1 monthsheld in the programme register1 montha breach of contractMissed claims
cl 37.3, 37.8Notify a latent condition as soon as it is foundheld in the contract notice register7 daysthe costs cannot be recoveredMissed claims
cl 68.1-68.3Claim a variation in writing within 28 days of the directionheld in the contract notice register28 daysdamages onlyMissed claims
Schedule 8Record day works on the day they occurheld in the day works docket register1 dayno penalty statedMissed claims
cl 49.1, 49.4Notify a change in Statutory Requirements that changes the work within 7 days of becoming aware of itheld in the contract notice register7 daysthe claim is barredMissed claims
cl 48.7Notify an unordered variation within 7 daysheld in the contract notice register7 daysthe claim is barredMissed claims
cl 11.2Confirm a verbal direction in writing within 3 business daysheld in the contract notice register3 business daysno penalty statedMissed claims

What this page is, and is not.

It is the clause text this library holds for this document, with the window and the consequence. It is not legal advice, and it is not a substitute for reading the document you signed.

No library of law is complete, and Demiton never says this one is. An obligation the library does not hold, and you did not add, is not protected. You can add your own to any job.

Common questions

What does GC21 Ed 2 cl 61.1 require?

Submit the Final Payment Claim, with every unpaid Claim, within 13 weeks after Completion. Missing it: the claim is barred. The window is 91 days. Demiton watches it against the contract notice register.

What does GC21 Ed 2 cl 22.1 require?

Submit the Contract Program within 14 days after the Date of Contract. Missing it: a breach of contract. The window is 14 days. Demiton watches it against the programme register.

What does GC21 Ed 2 cl 50.1, 50.9 require?

Notify a delay within 7 days. Missing it: reduced for each day late. The window is 7 days. Demiton watches it against the contract notice register.

What does GC21 Ed 2 cl 50.3 require?

Claim an extension of time within 28 days of the delay starting. Missing it: reduced for each day late. The window is 28 days. Demiton watches it against the contract notice register.

What does GC21 Ed 2 cl 22.3 require?

Update the programme within 1 months. Missing it: a breach of contract. The window is 1 month. Demiton watches it against the programme register.

Does Demiton hold every obligation in NSW GC21 Edition 2 General Conditions of Contract?

No library of law is complete, and Demiton never says this one is. An obligation the library does not hold, and you did not add, is not protected. You can add your own to any job.